Declaration for processing of personal data

in accordance with the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data

1. PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Personal data processing means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, organisation structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

2. PERSONAL DATA ADMINISTRATOR

The Personal Data Administrator, which determines the purpose and method of processing of personal data, is Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung e.V., with seat at Godesberger Allee 149, 53170 Bonn, Federal Republic of Germany, and at Hiroshimastraße 17, 28, 10785 Berlin, Federal Republic of Germany, registered according to German law on 10 February 1954 at the District Court in Bonn, registration no. VR 2392, represented in the Czech Republic by the foreign branch association of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, e.V. – representation in the Czech Republic, Business Id. no. 14888343, with seat at Zborovská 716/27, 150 00 Praha 5, registered at the Municipal Court in Prague under file no. L 1256.

For requests regarding the processing of personal data please contact Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung e.V. – representation in the Czech Republic, Zborovská 716/27, 150 00 Praha 5, e-mail: fes@fesprag.cz.

3. CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

We process the following categories of personal data:

(a) identification and contact data of the data subject: first name and surname, institution, address of institution or of permanent residence, telephone, e-mail and

(b) photographs, sound and video recordings of the data subject obtained at conferences or other events organised by the Administrator.

4. RESOURCES OF PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

(a) Personal data is obtained directly from the data subject in the form of registrations for conferences or other events organised by the Administrator or in the form of written attendance sheets which the data subject shall complete and submit to the Administrator at conferences or other events organised by the Administrator, and also by means of photographs, sound and video recordings obtained at conferences or other events organised by the Administrator.

(b) Personal data can be obtained from publicly accessible sources – for example websites of public educational and research institutions, etc.

5. PURPOSE OF PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

The purpose of processing personal data is:

(a) to maintain a record in the Administrator's database of contacts for the purpose of the subsequent accounting of individual events – conferences, workshops, seminars etc.,

(b) to maintain a record in the Administrator's database of contacts for the purpose of offering services to the data subject, in particular informing the data subject about conferences or other events organised by the Administrator, about publications published by the Administrator, etc., and

(c) use of the provided personal data for further self-presentation of the Administrator, in particular publication of photographs, sound and video recording from conferences or other events organised by the Administrator on the website of the Administrator, social networks used by the Administrator (in particular Facebook, YouTube) or other advertising materials of the Administrator.

6. PROFILING AND AUTOMATIC DECISION

We record and analyse your personal data obtained with your consent, using an automated information system. We evaluate only the subject area of your interest for the purpose of offering of our services, in particular providing information about our conferences or other events, or about publications.

7. METHOD AND TIME OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

(a) Obtained personal data is subject to further electronic processing.

(b) Obtained personal data shall be processed at the address of the Administrator and its representation:

Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung e.V., Godesberger Allee 149, 53170 Bonn, Federal Republic of Germany,

Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung e.V., Hiroshimastraße 17, 28, 10785 Berlin, Federal Republic of Germany,

Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung e.V. – representation in the Czech Republic, Zborovská 716/27, 150 00 Praha 5,

and on the server of the Administrator physically located at the representation of the Administrator at the address Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, Rue du Taciturne 38, 1000 Brussels, Belgium.

(c) Personal data will be processed throughout the essentially necessary period during which the Administrator is obliged to store this data in accordance with the valid legal arrangement.

(d) Personal data obtained on the basis of your provided consent for the purpose of offering services and self-presentation of the Administrator shall be processed for a period of 10 years.

8. ACCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

(a) Personal data shall be accessible to the Administrator, Processor/s and their employees or authorised persons within the scope essential for the fulfilment of the purpose of processing.

(b) The Administrator has agreements on the processing of personal data concluded with all Processors to ensure the observance of strict regulations on protection of personal data.

(c) The Processor of the database of the Administrator located at the representation of the Administrator at the address Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung, Rue du Taciturne 38, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, is the company tarent solutions GmbH, with seat at Rochusstrasse 2-4, 53123 Bonn, Federal Republic of Germany.

9. RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT WITH REGARD TO PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

The Administrator considers the legality of personal data processing to be of prime importance, and personal data protection to be absolutely standard.

You can exercise the following rights with regard to personal data processing:

Right to information with regard to personal data processing

The information includes the identity and contact details of the Administrator, its representatives, the purpose of processing, categories of personal data, the personal data recipient or groups of recipients, information about the transmission of the personal data to third countries, period of storage of personal data, authorised Administrators, the list of your rights, the possibility of referring to The Office for Personal Data Protection, the sources of the personal data being processed and the use of automatic decision and profiling.

Right to access personal data being processed

You have the right to receive confirmation from the Administrator concerning whether the personal data is being processed or not. If it are processed, you have the right of access to the information about the purpose of the processing, categories of personal data, recipients or recipient categories, planned time for which the personal data is to be processed, information about your rights, the right of complaint to The Office for Personal Data Protection, information about sources of personal data, information about whether automated decision-making and profiling takes place, and information and guarantees in the case of the transfer of personal data to third countries or to international organizations. You have the right to the provision of copies of the personal data being processed.

Right to rectify

If your personal data beinig processed by us is incorrect or inaccurate, please let us know and we will correct it.

Right of erasure (Right to be forgotten)

Certain legal regulations oblige us to erase your personal data upon your request. However, any such request for the erasure of personal data is subject to individual discretion, as the Administrator has an obligation or legitimate interest to retain personal information.

Right to restriction of processing

Should you wish us to process your personal data exclusively for the most essential legal reasons, or should you wish to block your personal data, please let us know.

Right to data portability

Should you wish us to transfer your personal data to another Administrator or another company, we shall transmit your personal data in the relevant format to the subject designated by you, unless we are prevented from doing so by a legal or other significant restriction.

Right to object and Right not to be subject a decision based solely on automated processing

Should you discover or suspect that the personal data processing is in breach of your personal privacy or legal regulations, please contact us to in order to request clarification or rectification of the injurious condition.

You may also object directly to automated decision and profiling

10. WHERE YOU CAN EXERCISE YOUR RIGHT

You can exercise your rights at the correspondence address of Friedrich-Ebert-Stiftung e.V. – representation in the Czech Republic, Zborovská 716/27, 150 00 Praha 5 or at the e-mail: fes@fesprag.cz.

We provide all notifications and comments on your exercised rights free of charge.

We shall provide you with all the statements and information on the measures taken as soon as possible, at latest within one month of the due date.

You can propose your motion or complaint concerning personal data processing at The Office for Personal Data Protection (Úřad na ochranu osobních údajů), www.uoou.cz